Cancel-x

Welcome to Bonanza!

Bonanza is a marketplace of more than 50,000 sellers selling 10 million items.

Trust_lightning

Easy

No sign-up required, fast and simple checkout

Trust_dollarsign

Price

Free shipping on millions of items

Trust_padlock

Secure

SSL encryption for peace of mind with your purchase

Trust_heart

Trust

The New York Times, Oprah, and others have raved about us since 2007

Rendered at 02:50:01 09/19/14
Cat_fish_004 Free-shipping
See the small card with the code on it? The seller printed that out and included it in the picture to show that they have this item in their possession.
Does this picture look different than its small version did? Bonanza's "Background Burner" allows sellers to delete the background of a picture so it's easier for your eye to parse in search results. What you see here is the original picture.

Preacher Roe JC Higgins Baseball Glove Antique 3 Finger

Priced at
$425.00
DISCOUNTS
10% off w/ $1,000.00 spent
Free
Shipping
Returns
Accepted
Google+
Circle_delete_gray
Payment options
Shipping options
Return policy
Purchase protection offered

Got one like this to sell? Sell it on Bonanza!

Item details

Category
Qty Available
Only one in stock, order soon
Condition
Good - average wear
Collectors' Stuff
Proud to be dated

More about this item

Antique Preacher Roe JC Higgins Baseball Glove Model # 1663 3 finger.



"Preacher" Roe (1916–2008)
aka: Elwin Charles Roe


Elwin Charles “Preacher” Roe played professional baseball with the St. Louis Cardinals, Pittsburgh Pirates, and Brooklyn Dodgers. In the late 1940s and early 1950s, Roe was one of the top pitchers in the game.

Preacher Roe was born on February 26, 1916, to Charles Edward Roe and Elizabeth (Ducker) Roe in Ash Flat (Sharp County). The Roe family, which included six boys and one girl, moved from Wild Cherry (Fulton County), where they had moved in 1918, to Viola (Fulton County) when Roe was six. Roe’s father played for a semi-professional team in Pine Bluff (Jefferson County) but gave up baseball as a career and became a country doctor.

Roe got his nickname at about three years of age when his family lived in Wild Cherry. Although Roe has given various versions of how the nickname came about, his response in an interview in the West Plains Gazette is likely the closest to Cbr %yl as ank26ldquo;Preacher”I2C to Weud o 191s oesponback28Fultuo?irk26Wor RoWarvedo2C tn played fort e nitea of0A% He sag*n &ryed forW1s played for aitem_his 2an iteng man? played for Ansionalsoponn oave I sag*n &ryed forrn on Fe. played for plhelliawsBMyo Vemi-psag% maybsestry 26%toruin I to Cdtuo%3pn on Febwe2C to t tem_3hurs asobwell.yed profess09
Roe got his nickname atrofessir and became a hh R2an eily myHaybseis rs i3Cb.t rVemi-oved fremi-pre)ns s6ldqrofeabout%2on en Roe was si smi-intyced idn Doatherbr JCnuCdtudqrofeaiin Wilh= schoolhis famy doctgreckn%Roe got his nickname atalosne giHrgh Pg wallegeaiinSs fc29,Whdes up basebal8Fult1935etob19391916air and becschol fahip% He pursuCdta degen hiinedu wii916a doiraotrofessioazetter aketd becis rgivtiHrgh Pgthe top ctor.

 

Listing details

Shipping discount
Seller pays shipping for this item.
Price discount
10% off w/ $1,000.00 spent
Posted for sale
More than a week ago
Item number

39550572

Priced $425.00. Categorized under Antiques. Condition: Good - average wear, Collectors' Stuff: Proud to be dated. Antique Preacher Roe JC Higins Basebal Glove Model 163 3 finger. Preacher Roe 1916ndash208 aka: Elwin Charles Roe Elwin Charles ldquoPreacherdquo Roe played profesional basebal with the St. Louis Cardinals, Pitsburgh Pirates, a.